The adapt-r Basic is supplied as a complete kit. You have to assemble all the separate parts yourself. It is not a lot of work, but it does require some attention and technical skill. The following pictures show you what you have to do to prepare the adapt-r Basic parts for the final installation.

The adapt-r Basic comes with 2 identical aluminium plates, which are 60 cm long and approx. 7 cm wide. Because of their dimensions, these plates are suitable for all fully-integrated dishwashers. The only exceptions are Miele and Smeg dishwashers. This is due to the construction and mounting options of these dishwashers.

Which Metod front do you want to mount?

Before you carry out this step, it is important to know what type of kitchen front you have.

Carefully read the texts under the following 4 pictures first before you continue!

In principle, the kitchen fronts can be divided into two different types: Flat kitchen fronts and kitchen fronts with an outer edge or decorative profile.

  • HÄGGEBY
  • TINSGRYD
  • VEDDINGE
  • ASKERUND
  • KUNGSBACKA
  • RINGHULT
  • KALARP
  • HITTARP
  • HYTTAN
  • EKESTAD
  • VOXTORP
  • GREVSTA

Place the M5x20 screw in the hole in the aluminium plate. Tighten the lock nut as much as possible. Attention: this is hard, you need a spanner/screwdriver.

 

Kitchen front with decorative profile

For a kitchen front with a decorative profile, the adapt-r must be mounted slightly differently.

If you have one of these fronts, you must mount the adapt-r as shown in this picture:

  • SÄVEDAL
  • BODBYN
  • LAXARBY
  • TORHAMN

Place the M5x20 screw in the hole in the aluminium plate. Tighten the lock nut as much as possible. Attention: this is hard, you need an Allen key/screwdriver.

Assembling the hinge

This part is made following these steps.

The parts above are needed to assemble the hinge point.

The square nut must be placed in the square hole. The square nut is called a cage nut.

The cage nut is best squeezed together with pliers; you can then click it into the square hole.

Insert a cage nut in the square holes of both corners.

The parts above are needed for the following steps. We are now going to prepare the adjustable hinge.

Again, we need the following tools: an Allen key and an open-ended wrench no. 8.

Push the M5x20 through the hole and tighten the lock nut fully. Once the lock nut is tightened, loosen it a little, so that you can turn the M5x20 Allen screw by hand. Do this for both parts.

Take a stainless steel corner with mounted cage nut, and line the cage nut up with the M5 screw of the hinge.

Tighten the M5 screw by hand until the stainless steel corner is in the middle.

Finally, we place the locking screw.

Tighten the locking screw fully and then loosen it half a turn, so that it can still be adjusted. Once the hinge has been fully installed, you can tighten the screw fully. This step follows later in the process. The left hinge is now ready.

Repeat the steps above for the right hinge, as shown below:

Assembling the pivot points

The kit contains 2 aluminium plates, as shown above. These eventually form the pivot points.

You need the M5x40 screws, lock nuts and aluminium plates.

The lock nuts are hard to turn, so you will also need a screwdriver and an open-ended wrench no 8.

Tighten the lock nut fully so that it is securely fastened. This step is carried out for both plates.

You can then slip the metal bushings over the M5 screws.

The pivot points are now ready for mounting.

…Go to the next step for the adapt-r Basic